Davidoff et al v. Progressive Hawaii Insurance Company
[…] are not proper in a breach of contract case . . . [t]here are exceptions [for] cases involving ‘fraud,
malice, gross negligence or oppression.” Medley v. A.W. Chesterton Co., 912 S.W.2d 748, 753
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting, Bryson v. Bramlett, 321 S.W.2d 555, 557 (1958)); accord,
Aerospace Products Intern., Inc. v. FWF, Inc., 2009 WL 902306 at *6 (W.D. Tenn. 2009).
The better argument, and the one raised in Defendant’s reply, is that Plaintiffs’ request for
punitive damages is barred by Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105. That statute provides:
(a) The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other
persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state,
in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days
after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which
the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in
addition to the loss and interest on the bond, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent
(25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or
jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that the
3
failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees
upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided, further, that the
additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or
jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury
including attorney fees thus entailed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a).
Shortly before the Motion to Dismiss was filed this case, the Sixth Circuit in Heil Co. v.
Evanston Ins. Co., 690 F.3d 722 (6th Cir. 2012) discussed an award of punitive damages for a bad
faith refusal to pay claim against an insurer. In language the Court finds dispositive of the request