Zander et al v. Katz, Sapper & Miller, LLP et al
[…] Country Coach Inc., 403 Fed. Appx. 973, 980 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 435 & n. 18, (1996); Browning-Ferris Indus. of Vt., Inc. v. Kelco Disposal, Inc., 492 U.S. 257, 279 (1989)). Section 20-10-102(a) of the Tennessee Code empowers a trial judge who “is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be reduced” to grant a motion for remittitur. In so doing, the “trial judge acts as thirteenth juror,” Bain v. Simpson, 2002 WL 360320, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. March 7, 2002), and “independently weigh[s] the evidence, determine[s] the issues, and decide[s] whether the verdict is supported by the evidence.”