Dauenhauer et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al
[…] Tennessee Code provides that [a]ny person who suffers an ascertainable loss of . . . property, real, personal, or mixed . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice described in § 47-18-104(b) and declared to be unlawful by this part, may bring an action [] to recover actual damages. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109 (2013) (emphasis added). Section 47-18-104 defines actionable acts under the TCPA as “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a) (2013). It is settled in Tennessee that “the TCPA does not apply to allegedly deceptive conduct in foreclosure proceedings.” Paczko v. Suntrust Mortgs., Inc., No. M2011-02528-COAR3-CV, 2012 WL 4450896, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.