Hawkins v. The Center for Spinal Surgery et al
[…] 8
After establishing malice or reckless indifference, “the plaintiff must impute liability to
the employer by establishing that the discriminatory actor worked in a managerial capacity and
acted within the scope of his or her employment. Third, the defendant may nevertheless avoid
punitive damage liability by showing that it engaged in good faith efforts to comply with Title
VII.” Pendleton, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66219, *37; see also New Breed Logistics, 783 F.3d at
1072; Fischer, 390 Fed. Appx. at 473-75.
Claims under Title VII are subject to caps on punitive damages while claims under
Section 1981 are not. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) (“The sum of the amount of compensatory
damages awarded under this section . . . and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this
section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party— in the case of a respondent who has more
than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or
preceding calendar year, $100,000[.]”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(4) (“Nothing in this
section shall be construed to limit the scope of, or the relief available under, section 1981 of this
title.”); Hall v. Consol. Freightways Corp. of Delaware, 337 F.3d 669, 672–73 (6th Cir. 2003)
(“For plaintiffs who did not obtain compensatory or punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1981,
but prevailed in a Title VII case other than one relying on a disparate impact theory of