Shabazz v. Schofield et al
[…] U.S.C. § 1997e.
I.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a) requires initial review of any “complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner
seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.”
Upon
conducting this review, the district court must “identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any
portion of the complaint, if the complaint . . . is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which
relief may be granted; or . . . seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” Id.
§ 1915A(b). Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(c) requires the dismissal of any action brought under § 1983 by
a prisoner challenging his conditions of confinement “if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous,
malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a
defendant who is immune from such relief.” The Sixth Circuit has confirmed that the dismissal standard
articulated by the Supreme Court in Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009), and Bell Atlantic Corp. v.
Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007), “governs dismissals for failure to state a claim under those statutes
2