Rogers v. Colson
[…] 63
defense lawyer (as well as a prosecutor) to purge the jury of members not meeting
these criteria. See United States v. Nell, 526 F.2d 1223, 1229 (5th Cir. 1976) (
“[T]he principal way this right [to an impartial jury] is implemented is through the
system of challenges exercised during the voir dire of prospective jurors.”); Smith,
357 S.W.3d at 347 (recognizing that “‘[t]he ultimate goal of voir dire is to ensure
that jurors are competent, unbiased and impartial.’”) (quoting State v. Hugueley,
185 S.W.3d 356, 390 (appx) (Tenn. 2006); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 22–3–101
(1994) (“Parties in civil and criminal cases or their attorneys shall have an absolute
right to examine prospective jurors in such cases, notwithstanding any rule of
procedure or practice of court to the contrary.”); Tenn. R. Crim. P. 24(b)(1) (“The
court may ask potential jurors appropriate questions regarding their qualifications
to serve as jurors in the case. It shall permit the parties to ask questions for the
purpose of discovering bases for challenge for cause and intelligently exercising