Rogers v. Colson
[…] punishment in this case and that exacted in other cases.” Leonard v. Warden, Ohio State
Penitentiary, 846 F.3d 832, 854 (6th Cir. 2017) (quoting Bowling v. Parker, 344 F.3d 487, 521
(6th Cir. 2003)). And the Sixth Circuit has held that Tennessee’s statutory proportionality review
requirement does not create any constitutional liberty interest in such a review. Coe v. Bell, 161
F.3d 320, 352 (6th Cir. 1998) (analyzing repealed statute using language identical to that in the
statute that has been in effect since 1993; compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-2-205(c)(4) (1982) with
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(c)(1)(D)). 29
29
Specifically, the applicable statutes then and now require(d) the state court to review each death
sentence to determine, among other things, whether “[t]he sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime
and the defendant.”
125
Petitioner has not cited any Supreme Court precedent establishing that the constitution
requires the type of proportionality review he demands, or that the death penalty is disproportionate
to the rape, kidnaping, and murder of a child. This claim has no merit, and Petitioner is not entitled