Quality Manufacturing Systems, Inc. v. R/X Automation Solutions, Inc.
[…] summary judgment is whether RXAS is entitled to terminate the Pill
Counter Agreement upon reasonable notice.
In support of its argument, RXAS maintains that the
Agreement,
especially
following
completion
of
Phase
1,
is
predominantly one for the sale of goods, which is therefore
governed by the Uniform Commercial Code. RXAS further argues that
the
Agreement
does
not
contain
a
termination
provision
and,
therefore, is a contract of indefinite duration. As such, RXAS
maintains that, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-309(2), the
4
Agreement is terminable by either party upon reasonable notice.
Section
47-2-309(2)
provides
as
follows:
“Where
the
contract
provides for successive performance but is indefinite in duration
it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may
be terminated at any time by either party.” Finally, RXAS argues
that even if the termination provisions of the Uniform Commercial
Code do not apply, Tennessee common law would permit termination of
the Agreement upon reasonable notice unless the contract clearly
manifests the intent to enter into a perpetual contract.