Givens et al v. Batavia, Inc. et al
[…] In the Notice of Removal, Batavia states that it maintains a “home office” in Texas. The Givens do not dispute Batavia’s representation and concede that Batavia is diverse. Therefore, for purposes of the instant motion, the court will assume that Batavia is a citizen of Texas and that the parties are diverse. 2 16.)4 On April 4, 2013, Batavia removed the case to this court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. (Docket No. 1.) In their Motion to Remand, the Givens do not dispute that § 1332 is otherwise satisfied, but they argue that the case should nevertheless be remanded under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which provides that cases “arising under the workmen’s compensation law of [a] State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” ANALYSIS I. Applicable Law A. General Principles When ruling on a motion to remand, a court generally looks to the plaintiff’s complaint, as it is stated at the time of removal, and the defendant’s notice of removal. Gentek Bldg. Prods, Inc. v.