Givens et al v. Batavia, Inc. et al
[…] See Harper, 392 F.3d at 205, 208. Indeed, from Batavia’s perspective, the lawsuit is essentially the same as a traditional tort lawsuit against it, save for the fact that Mr. Givens happened to be injured while at work. Moreover, the TWCL itself plainly contemplates that “cases” under it relate to claims (1) between the employee and the employer (2) within the Tennessee judicial system. See, e.g., 13 Tenn. Code. § 50-6-225 (“[C]ases under this chapter shall be expedited” by, inter alia, “[g]iving the cases priority over all cases on the trial and appellate dockets.”) Moreover, many of the rules governing “cases” under the TWCL could not govern federal courts (nor were they intended to), such as the applicable rules of procedure and evidence in federal court, a federal court’s authority to prioritize cases on its own docket, and the federal rights of appeal