Lawson v. Thompson et al
[…] (Docket No. 91 at 4, ¶ 53). However, Defendant Babcock disputes this. Plaintiff’s bald assertion is supported only by a                                                              7 In the interest of being complete, the Court notes that Plaintiff makes arguments that are ultimately nonissues. For example, Plaintiff points out that Judge Linville is not a lawyer. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-204 provides that “no forfeiture action shall proceed unless a forfeiture warrant is issued in accordance with this section by a general sessions, circuit, criminal court or popularly elected city judge.” While that section makes clear that a “popularly elected city judge” must be a licensed attorney, it does not say that with respect to a general sessions judge. Plaintiff also argues that Defendant Gooch did not record the forfeiture proceedings. First, the onus to record the proceeding was not on Defendant Gooch. See TCA § 40-33-204 (“All hearings on applications for forfeiture warrants under this section shall be recorded. It is the duty of the court to maintain the recording.”). More importantly, failing to record a forfeiture proceeding is not a constitutional deprivation. See Rhodes v.