Lawson v. Thompson et al
[…] (Docket No. 72 at 5; Docket No. 77 at 45). He further contends that Defendant Gooch failed to inform Judge Linville that Plaintiff was working as a C.I. for Defendant 15th JDDTF. Plaintiff also argues that the forfeiture warrants 16    were void ab initio because they were signed by a Trousdale County general sessions judge. (Docket No. 77 at 4). This Court finds that the warrants were not so lacking in probable cause such that Defendant Gooch’s belief in the existence of probable cause was unreasonable. Tennessee Code Annotated § 53-11-451(a)(4) authorizes the forfeiture of “[a]ll conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels that are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale or receipt of [a controlled substance].” Tennessee Code Annotated § 53-11-451(a)(6)(A) authorizes the forfeiture of “[e]verything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance . . . .” “Probable cause is a reasonable ground for belief supported by less than prima facie proof but more than mere suspicion.” United States v. Blair, 524 F.3d 740, 748 (6th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).