Welchly et al v. First Bank
[…] Heck’s inspection, FirstBank, through it Branch Manager Terry Smith, discovered that the Braille placard was missing who reported the matter to Ms. Burns, and who affixed the sticker after it was overnighted to the branch by Ms. Burns. These incidents suggest that FirstBank was cognizant that problems could occur and sought to remedy those problems promptly. The regulations recognize that breakdowns and malfunctions may occur. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b) (the public accommodation provisions of the ADA “do[] not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs”). And courts recognize that companies must be given a reasonable opportunity to address such intermittent problems . See Foley v.