Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as Receiver for Tennessee Commerce Bank v. Ashmore
[…] Federal Department Insurance Corporation, 315 U.S. 447 (1942). They argue that doctrine essentially holds that when a bank fails borrowers may not later defend against collection efforts by the FDIC on a note by arguing that they had an unwritten or oral agreement with the bank. Id. at 459-60. They point out that the holding of this case was subsequently codified and expanded in 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which provides: (c) Agreements against interests of the [FDIC] (1) In general 3 No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement – (A) is in writing, (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board of committee, and (D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution. They argue that if an agreement fails to meet any one of Section 1823(e)’s requirements, it is not valid against the FDIC. Langley v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 484 U.S. 86 (1987).