Atkins et al v. LQ Management, LLC
[…] Rather, and again
having had the opportunity to see and hear each Plaintiff testify, the Court attributes the similarity
in large part to the fact that each Plaintiff worked in an environment where inappropriate remarks
regarding race were made on a near daily basis.
II. Conclusions of Law
A. Liability
The THRA was enacted to “[s]afeguard all individuals within the state from discrimination
because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin in connection with employment,”
and to “[p]rotect their interest in personal dignity and freedom from humiliation[.]” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 4-21-101(a)(2) & (a)(3).18 Because “[t]he intent of the THRA is to provide for execution within
Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal civil rights statutes,” Lynch v. City of Jellico,
205 S.W.3d 384, 399 (Tenn. 2006), “THRA claims are analyzed in the same manner as claims
brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” Marpaka v. Hefner, 289 S.W.3d 308, 313
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (collecting cases).