Vargas v. Trauger et al
[…] Dillard’s, Inc. favor.” (ECF No. 1, at 6.) Under 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) “[a]ny person alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts . . . may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct.” Upon receipt of such complaint, the clerk is to transmit it to the chief judge of the circuit. Id. § 351(c). The chief judge is to “expeditiously review” any such complaint, id. § 352(a), and, after such expeditious review, may dismiss the complaint if she finds, for instance, that it is “directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling.” Id. § 352(b)(1)(A)(ii). “A complainant . . . aggrieved by a final order of the chief judge . . . may petition the judicial council of the circuit for review thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 352(c). From there, the complainant may then petition the Judicial Conference of the United States for review of any action taken by the judicial council. 28 U.S.C. § 357(a). Otherwise, however, “all orders and determinations . . . shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” Id. § 357(c). The plaintiff does not state whether she followed the appropriate process for seeking review of Chief Judge Batchelder’s decision.