Finn v. Dean Transportation, Inc.
[…] See Douglas v. Argo-Tech. Corp., 113 F.3d 67, 69 (6th Cir. 1997). As explained herein, DTI has satisfied this burden. III. Interstate Commerce under the MCA The MCA incorporates a definition of interstate commerce found at 49 U.S.C. § 13501, which is another part of the U.S. Code related to the Secretary’s authority to regulate motor vehicles generally. Under § 13501, the Secretary has authority over the transportation of materials by a motor private carrier “between a place in . . . (A) a State and a place in another State; [or] (B) a State and another place in the same State through another State[.]” Id. § 13501(1)(A) and (B). The Sixth Circuit last addressed the scope of the MCA exemption in Baird v. Wagoner Transp. Co., 425 F.2d 407, 410 (6th Cir. 1970).