Staples v. Social Security Administration
[…] Woolf v. Shalala, 3 F.3d 1274 (8th Cir. 1993). TR 18, citing TR 149-52. As noted above, Exhibit 5D discusses Plaintiff’s earnings from various jobs. Regarding the impact of finding that a claimant has or has not engaged in SGA, the Code of Federal Regulations states that: “Generally, if you worked for substantial earnings, we will find that you are able to do substantial gainful activity. However, the fact that your earnings were not substantial will not necessarily show that you are not able to do substantial gainful activity.” 20 CFR § 416.974(a)(1). The portion of the Regulations relevant to calculating whether a claimant’s income constitutes SGA states: (2) Earnings that will ordinarily show that you have engaged in substantial gainful activity. We will consider that your earnings from your work activity as an employee (including earnings from work in a sheltered workshop or a comparable facility especially set up for severely impaired persons) show that you have engaged in substantial gainful activity if: (i) Before January 1, 2001, they averaged more than the amount(s) in Table 1 of this section for the time(s) in which you worked. 40 (ii) Beginning January 1, 2001, and each year thereafter, they average more than the larger of: (A) The amount for the previous year, or (B) An amount adjusted for national wage growth, calculated by multiplying $700 by the ratio of the national average wage index for the year 2 calendar years before the year for which the amount is being calculated to the national average wage index for the year 1998. We will then round the resulting amount to the next higher multiple of $10 where such amount is a multiple of $5 but not of $10 and to the nearest multiple of $10 in any other case. ... (3) Earnings that will ordinarily show that you have not engaged in substantial gainful activity. (i) General. If your average monthly earnings are equal to or less than the amount(s) determined under paragraph (b)(2) of this section for the year(s) in which you work, we will generally consider that the earnings from your work as an employee (including earnings from work in a sheltered workshop or comparable facility) will show that you have not engaged in substantial gainful activity. We will generally not consider other information in addition to your earnings except in the circumstances described in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section. 20 CFR § 416.974(b). As noted above, the Regulations establish a presumption of the amount of average monthly income that will qualify as SGA; however, the Regulations do not create a bright line rule. See 20 CFR § 416.974; Wade v.