Wright v. Haslam et al
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994) (citations omitted);
see also Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 541 (1986) (“Federal courts are not courts
3
of general jurisdiction; they have only the power that is authorized by Article III of the Constitution and the
statutes enacted by Congress pursuant thereto.”); Ins. Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauxite de
Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 701 (1982) (“Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. The character of the
controversies over which federal judicial authority may extend are delineated in Art. III, § 2, cl. 1.
Jurisdiction of the lower federal courts is further limited to those subjects encompassed within a statutory
grant of jurisdiction.”). Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a) requires pleadings to contain, inter alia, “a short and plain
statement of the grounds for the court's jurisdiction.” The plaintiff has provided no such statement in this
case, so the court must attempt to discern it from the complaint.
It does not appear that the court has jurisdiction under either 28 U.S.C. § 1331 or 1332, which are
the only jurisdictional statutes relevant here.