American Earth Solutions, LLC v. Peacock et al
[…] Id. She did not indicate whether Plaintiff’s reaching, handling, feeling, pushing,
13
speaking, pulling, seeing, or hearing were affected by her impairments, nor did she indicate
whether Plaintiff’s impairments caused any environmental restrictions. Id. When asked to state
any other work-related activities that could be affected by or attributable to Plaintiff’s
impairment(s) and to indicate how the activities could be affected, Nurse Scher left the space
blank. Id.
As noted, the MSS was completed by Nurse Scher. Although a nurse is not among the
“acceptable medical sources” enumerated in 20 CFR 404.1513(a), the Regulations provide that
the ALJ may properly:
“use evidence from other sources to show the severity of your
impairment(s) and how it affects your ability to work. Other
sources include, but are not limited to (1) Medical Sources not listed in paragraph (a) of this section (for
example, nurse-practitioners, physicians’ assistants, naturopaths,
chiropractors, audiologists, and therapists).
20 CFR 404.1513(d).
The ALJ in the instant action discussed the July 13, 2011 MSS - Physical as follows:
The undersigned notes that the physical residual functional
capacity questionnaire was never completed by the treating source;
only the first part with yes or no questions was answered.