Goodman v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] supporting a conclusion that she states claims under the FDCPA. The plaintiff’s response is
primarily an objection to the relevance and admissibility of the several exhibits, see Docket Entry
Nos. 10-1 to 10-11, that are attached to the Defendant’s motion to dismiss. In reviewing the motion
5
15 U.S.C. § 1692d provides that “[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the
natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
collection of a debt” and lists six examples of unlawful conduct.
6
15 U.S.C. § 1692j provides that “[i]t is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form
knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other
than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a
debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.”
7
15 U.S.C. § 1692f provides that “[a] debt collector shall not use unfair or unconscionable
means to collect or attempt to collect any debt” and lists eight examples of unlawful conduct.
8
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8) prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ommunicating or threatening to