Phillips v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] But, sometimes the allegations in the 8 City State Bank v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 948 S.W.2d 729, 735 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1996). 7 complaint affirmatively show that the claim is time-barred. When that is the case, as it is here, dismissing the claim under Rule 12(b)(6) is appropriate. See Jones, 549 U.S. at 215, 127 S.Ct. 910 (“If the allegations ... show that relief is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim[.]”). Cataldo v. U.S. Steel Corp., 676 F.3d 542, 547 (2012). Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105, provides as follows: The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property; (2) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; and (3) Civil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability. Plaintiff’s claims for negligent misrepresentation (Count VI), fraud and misrepresentation (Count VII), negligence (Count X), and slander of title (Count IV) are all barred under this statute.