Phillips v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] Consequently, these claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 9 As stated supra, the foreclosure proceeding was filed in November 2009. 8 The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”) claim (Count XI) against Defendants, as set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110, states that “any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice . . .” With respect to Plaintiff’s Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”) claim (Count XIV), Title 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) provides that any action to enforce liability created by this subchapter . . . may be brought within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.