Keeney v. Ingram Barge Company
[…] Keeney has also testified (again, disputedly), that he informed
Natero while still on the boat that he was feeling the effect of an injury. But what Keeney has in
this case that the plaintiff in Glaze did not have, clearly, is expert medical testimony that states
the opinion that Keeney’s injuries could have happened and did happen during the October trip
on the M/V WILLARD HAMMOND. This is sufficient to create a question of material fact
about whether Keeney’s injuries were actually incurred onboard the boat. Reliance on Glaze is,
therefore, misplaced.
A.
Jones Act
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104, provides, in relevant part:
A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from
the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a
civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.
Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or
death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.7
In order to recover under the Jones Act, a plaintiff must prove negligence (i.e., duty and breach
of that duty). Perkins v. Am. Elec. Power Fuel Supply, Inc., 246 F.3d 593, 598 (6th Cir. 2001).
7
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688, was repealed on October 6, 2006, but Congress added