Anarion Investments LLC v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al
[…] Id. § 1692(a)(6). The Sixth Circuit has held that entities engaged in mortgage foreclosure proceedings constitute “debt collectors” under the FDPCA. See Glazer v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, 704 F.3d 452, 459-65 (6th Cir. 2013); see also Mellentine v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 515 F. App’x 419, 423-424 (6th Cir. 2013). Other provisions of the FDCPA define actions that violate the statute. Under § 1692d, “[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” (emphasis added). Section § 1692k provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section, any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person . . .” (emphasis added).