Anarion Investments LLC v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al
[…] D. Application of the Rowland Standard Construing the relevant provisions in context, the court finds sufficient “indications” that the Dictionary Act definition of “persons” does not apply to alleged violations of § 1692d. If the court were to replace the term “any person” with “a corporation” or an LLC, certain provisions in the FDCPA would make little or no sense, because the FDPCA’s violation terms generally seem to assume that a “person” is a “natural person.” For example, § 1692d(1) makes unlawful “the use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person . . . of any person.” A corporation does not constitute a “physical person” that can be 9   physically harmed. Section 1692d(5) makes it unlawful to “[c]aus[e] a telephone to ring or engag[e] any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy . . . any person at the called number.” Corporations, which do not have emotions, cannot be “annoyed,” and a debt collector cannot have a direct conversation with a corporation. Other provisions of the FDCPA similarly use the term “any person” in a context that does not apply to corporate entities.