Anarion Investments LLC v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al
[…] Thus, the court finds that the context of the FDPCA “indicates” that the Dictionary Act definition of “person” should not define the term “any person” as it applies to aggrieved individuals entitled to bring suit under the FDCPA. E. Construction of the Term “Any Person” Under §§ 1692d and 1692k 10   Courts seem to agree that some FDCPA proscriptions provide a broader basis to sue than others. For example, “only a ‘consumer’ has standing to sue for violations of under 15 U.S.C. 1692c,” Wright v. Fin. Serv. of Norwalk, Inc., 22 F.3d 647 (6th Cir. 1994), because the provisions expressly apply only to “consumers.” See, e.g., § 1692c(a)(1) (“[A] debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . . at any unusual time or place . . . .”) (emphasis added). By contrast, § 1692d by its own terms applies to conduct by a debt collector designed to harass, oppress, or abuse “any person,” which suggests that individuals other than “consumers” may sue for its violation.