Anarion Investments LLC v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al
[…] Wright, 22 F.3d at 638. Finch’s daughter Betty Wright, who lived with her, was appointed executrix of Finch’s estate. Id. After Finch died and Wright was appointed as executrix, the defendant debt collector sent fourteen letters addressed to Finch seeking to collect the debt. Id. Wright, in her capacity as executrix, opened the letters. Id. Each letter allegedly contained a violation of § 1692e. Id. at 649. The parties disputed whether Wright had standing to sue for these FDCPA violations in her capacity as executrix for Finch’s estate. The court examined § 1692k, which provides that “any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person . . . .” The court observed that this liability section “is couched in the broadest possible language.” Wright, 22 F.3d at 649 (quoting Riveria v. MAB Collections, Inc., 682 F. Supp. 174 (W.D.N.Y. 11   1998)).