Anarion Investments LLC v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al
[…] The Sixth Circuit deliberately noted this potential
protection for the defendants but left the question unanswered in this case because it was not
necessary to decide it at the time. (See Docket No. 79, p. 5 (“[N]othing in our decision today
means that Anarion can bring suit under the FDCPA. The district court’s opinion answered only
one question, and thus so does ours: whether Anarion is a “person” under the Act. Left
unanswered, among other questions, is the question whether any of the defendants’
representations were made “with respect to” Anarion, as required for relief under § 1692k(a) of
the Act.”)).
In Wright v. Fin. Serv. of Norwalk, Inc., 22 F.3d 647 (6th Cir. 1994), the Sixth Circuit
examined § 1692k, which provides that “any debt collector who fails to comply with any
provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person . . . .” The court
observed that this liability section “is couched in the broadest possible language.” Wright, 22
F.3d at 649 (quoting Riveria v. MAB Collections, Inc., 682 F. Supp. 174 (W.D.N.Y. 1998)).