Alfich v. Social Security Administration
[…] Docket Entry No. 12-1, at 11-15. The Regulations provide that the SSA “will evaluate every medical opinion” that it receives. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c). However, every medical opinion is not treated equally, and the Regulations describe three classifications for acceptable medical opinions: (1) nonexamining sources; (2) nontreating sources; and (3) treating sources. 18 A nonexamining source is “a physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source4 who has not examined [the claimant] but provides a medical or other opinion in [the claimant’s] case.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. A nontreating source is described as “a physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who has examined [the claimant] but does not have, or did not have, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the claimant].” Id.