Watson v. Cartee et al
[…] Under current Tennessee law, a defect in an acknowledgment does not invalidate a deed of trust that has been accepted by a register of deeds for recording. Prior to 2005, some courts applying Tennessee law held that omission of identifying information from an acknowledgment rendered it ineffective and fatal to the recording of an instrument. See, e.g., In re Biggs, 377 F.3d 515, 519 (6th Cir. 2004). However, in 2005, the Tennessee legislature addressed the specific problem posed by recorded instruments with defective acknowledgments by amending Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101. The 2005 amendment states that, if an instrument is not properly acknowledged, “[t]he county register may refuse to register it,” but “[i]f, however, an instrument not so acknowledged or proved otherwise is validly registered, the instrument shall be deemed to be validly registered . . . and in full compliance with all statutory requirements . . . and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents of the instrument.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 6624-101(e) (emphasis added).