Snodgrass-King Pediatric Dental Associates, P.C. et al v. DentaQuest USA Insurance Co., Inc. et al
[…] Bd. of Regents of State Colls. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). “To have a property interest in a benefit, a person clearly must have more than an abstract need or desire for it. He must have more than a unilateral expectation of it. He must instead have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it.” Id. “[A] benefit is not a protected entitlement if government officials may grant or deny it in their discretion.” Town of Castle Rock, Colo. v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 756 (2005). Plaintiffs contend that Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-118(a) (“Section 118(a)”) creates a constitutionally protected property interest in their favor. Section 118(a) states: (a) The commissioner of finance and administration has the authority to enter into contracts with qualified vendors to provide to eligible recipients medical assistance allowed under § 71-5-107 [including basic dental care services]. The commissioner has the authority to terminate or suspend existing contracts with providers, to refuse to enter into contracts with providers, and to recover any payments incorrectly paid if the commissioner finds that such actions will further the purpose of this section. Any action against such provider shall be treated as a contested case in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5. If a hearing is requested by the provider, it shall be held prior to the imposition of any of the sanctions of this subsection (a), except that upon a finding by the commissioner that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, these sanctions may be imposed pending an opportunity for the provider to request a prompt hearing. Furthermore, the commissioner has the right to set off any money incorrectly paid against any claim for money submitted by the provider pending an opportunity for a hearing. Grounds for action against providers under this subsection (a) include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Violation of the terms of the contract; (2) Violation of any provision of this part or the rules promulgated pursuant to 19 this part; (3) Billing for medical assistance that was not delivered; (4) Provision of medical assistance that is not medically necessary or justified; (5) Provision of medical assistance of a quality that is below professionally recognized standards; (6) Revocation or suspension of a provider's professional license or other disciplinary action by the agency regulating the profession of the provider; and (7) Failure to produce records, upon request, by authorized representatives of the commissioner as necessary to substantiate the