Meyer et al v. Tapeswitch Corporation et al
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). Generally, to establish a prima facie products-liability claim under the TPLA, the plaintiff must show that: “(1) the product was defective and/or unreasonably dangerous, (2) the defect existed at the time the product left the manufacturer’s control, and (3) the plaintiff’s injury was proximately caused by the defective product.” Sigler v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 532 F.3d 469, 483 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing King v. Danek Med., 37 S.W.3d 429, 435 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) (“A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.”). The statute defines “defective condition” as “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2).