Meyer et al v. Tapeswitch Corporation et al
[…] First, with regard to the breach-of-warranty claims, Tapeswitch maintains that Tennessee’s four-year statute of limitations pertaining to warranties began to run in May 2010, the date Bridgestone accepted delivery of the Mat. The plaintiffs did not file suit until June 2014, more than four years later. Tapeswitch argues that the claim is therefore barred by the statute of limitations. The plaintiffs’ Opposition does not address this argument, and the court finds, as a matter of law, that the breach-of-warranty claim is time-barred. Accord Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725(2) (“A cause of action [under this section] accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725(1) (establishing four-year limitations period for breach of any sales contract); Commercial Truck & Trailer Sales, Inc. v.