BNSF Railway Company v. Tennessee Department of Revenue et al
[…] Court is called upon to determine whether Plaintiff has shown reasonable cause to believe that
Section 306(1)(d) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, 49 U.S.C.
§ 11501(b)(4) has been violated, or is about to be violated.
Plaintiff ultimately seeks to enjoin Defendants from assessing, levying or collecting taxes
imposed on its fuel by the Tennessee Transportation Fuel Equity Act. As part of its claim,
Plaintiff contends such an action would violate Section 306.
Section 306(1)(d) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976
(“Section 306” or the “4-R Act”), 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(4), prohibits state and local governments
from discriminating against railroads with respect to taxation. The 4-R Act establishes that
“[t]he following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a
State, subdivision of a State, or Authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not:
(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true
market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed
value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment
jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial
property.
(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph
(1) of this subsection.
(3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a
tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property
in the same assessment jurisdiction.
(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing
4
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.”
49 U.S.C. § 11501(b).
Sections 11501(b)(1)-(3) prohibit “the imposition of higher assessment ratios or tax rates
upon rail transportation property than upon ‘other commercial and industrial property.’ ” Dep't of
Revenue of Or. v.