Burgess v. Ally Bank
[…] parties or their privies were involved in both proceedings; and (4) that both proceedings involved
the same cause of action. Hooker v. Haslam, 393 S.W.3d 156, 165 n.6 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Lee v.
Hall, 790 S.W.2d 293, 294 (Tenn.Ct.App.1990)); Richardson v. Tennessee Bd. of Dentistry, 913
S.W.2d 446, 459 (Tenn. 1995).
Each of the requirements necessary for the application of res judicata is satisfied. The
General Sessions Court was a court of competent jurisdiction for the claims brought by the Plaintiff
in the state court action. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m specifically provides that “any action under this section
may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent
jurisdiction . . .” This language has been interpreted to provide for concurrent state and federal
7
jurisdiction. See Bank One Chicago N.A. v. Midwest Bank & Trust Co., 516 U.S. 264, 268, 275,
116 S.Ct. 637, 133 L.Ed.2d 635 (1996); Lockard v. Equifax, Inc., 163 F.3d 1259, 1264 (11th Cir.
1998).