Rouse v. McHugh
[…] file a civil action in federal district court if he is not satisfied with his administrative remedies” or,
“[a]lternatively, the employee has the option . . . to bypass the administrative process either in part
or in its entirety.” Langford v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 839 F.2d 1192, 1194 (6th Cir. 1988)
(citation omitted). Under the latter alternative, the employee “can decide to present the merits of his
-9-
claim to a federal court in the first instance.” Stevens v. Dep’t of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 5 (1991)
(citing 29 U.S.C. § 633a(b) & (c)). If the plaintiff takes the latter route, however, the ADEA still
requires formal notice to the EEOC prior to filing suit:
When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the
Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section
until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days’ notice of an
intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty
days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred.
29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) (emphasis). Failure to comply with either of the above-described procedures
constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies and bars an employee from bringing suit in
federal court. See McKnight, 282 F. App’x at 398–99 (affirming dismissal of ADEA class claim for