Coleman v. Depuy Synthes Sales, Inc. et al
[…] “The bare fact that a plaintiff is
injured is not proof of a defect in the product.” Coffey v. Dowley Mfg., 187 F. Supp. 2d 958, 968
(M.D. Tenn. 2002), citing King v. Danek Med., Inc., 37 S.W. 3d 429, 435 (Tenn. App. 2000).
“Instead, a plaintiff must prove that the product was defective, regardless of the legal theory
upon which he relies.” Id., (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
4
For the purposes of the TPLA, “defective condition” means “a condition of a product that
renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2928-102(2). Furthermore, a product is “unreasonably dangerous” if that “product is dangerous to
an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it
. . . or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a
reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(8).
Synthes contends that Ms. Coleman has not established that the mesh was either defective
or unreasonably dangerous. Docket No. 48-1, p. 8. Ms. Coleman has pointed to no such
evidence, and the Court’s independent review of Ms.