Service Jewelry Repair, Inc. v. Cumulus Media, Inc.
[…] reputation. (See Docket No. 22-1 ¶¶ 3–5.) Nor can this information be found anywhere in the
record – Service Jewelry has failed to introduce any specific facts supporting its claim of
damages. Furthermore, based on their failure to identify any documents or witnesses related to
the subject of damages, Service Jewelry’s initial disclosures create a strong inference that
Service Jewelry has no evidence regarding this injury that it could place into the record.9
Accordingly, the court will grant summary judgment to Cumulus on Service Jewelry’s
defamation claim.
III.
Claim for Violation of Section 47-18-104(b)(8) of the Tennessee Consumer
Protection Act
The TCPA prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any
trade or commerce.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b). Prohibited acts and practices include
9
The initial disclosures list the witnesses Service Jewelry claims “have discoverable
information that may support [its] claims,” but that list does not include a single consumer who