Service Jewelry Repair, Inc. v. Cumulus Media, Inc.
[…] n.1), and the court is not aware of any other section of the Lanham Act that could provide relief
9
to Service Jewelry based on the facts alleged in the Complaint. The court will, therefore,
construe Service Jewelry’s Lanham Act claim as a claim for violation of § 1125(a)(1)(B).
Service Jewelry also did not specify in the Complaint or clarify in its Response which
section of the TCPA Cumulus allegedly violated. As Cumulus points out in its briefing, the
section of the Complaint discussing the alleged TCPA violation tracks the elements of a claim
under § 47-18-104(b)(8) (Docket No. 18, at p. 12), and the court is not aware of any other section
of the TCPA that could provide relief to Service Jewelry. Although the TCPA contains a “catchall” provision prohibiting “any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any
other person,” that specific provision is enforceable only by the Tennessee Attorney General’s
office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). The court will, therefore, construe Service
Jewelry’s TCPA claim as a claim for violation of § 47-18-104(b)(8).
I.