Clifton v. Schofield et al
[…] Schofield, Jason Woodall, Tony Parker, Governor Bill Haslam, Benny Townsend, and Gerald
McAllister, alleging various civil rights violations. (Docket No. 1).
The plaintiff’s complaint is before the court for an initial review pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§
1915(e)(2) and 1915A(a).
I.
PLRA Screening Standard
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B), the court must dismiss any portion of a civil complaint
filed in forma pauperis that fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, is frivolous, or
seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. Section 1915A similarly
requires initial review of any “complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a
governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity,” id. § 1915A(a), and summary
dismissal of the complaint on the same grounds as those articulated in § 1915(e)(2)(B). Id. §
1
Purportedly, 37 inmates initiated this action. (Docket No. 3). However, Clifton now appears to be the sole
plaintiff.
1
1915A(b).