Short v. Donahue
[…] reasonable jury to have found a knowing killing of the victim beyond
a reasonable doubt. There were three eyewitnesses to the killing, all
of whom observed the unarmed victim attempting to escape. Short
conceded at trial that he shot the victim, a minimum of eight times,
knowing the consequences each time he pulled the trigger. We have
also previously concluded that there was sufficient proof of
premeditation and intent in this case. Proof that Short intentionally
caused the killing sufficed to prove that he knowingly caused the
killing. Id. § 39–11–301(a)(2) (“When acting knowingly suffices to
establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts
intentionally.”). Short is not entitled to relief.
Short, 2012 WL 1593174, at **6-8.
The state court’s conclusion that there was sufficient evidence to support the petitioner’s
conviction was not unreasonable in light of the evidence before the court. Short used a deadly