Wilson et al v. Regions Bank et al
[…] (Docket Entry 1-1, p. 24). Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated TILA and HOEPA because Defendants failed to provide “required disclosures and notices.” (Docket Entry 1-1, p. 24). As such, the alleged violations occurred during the execution of the mortgage documents in 2007 or, at the latest, when Plaintiffs entered into a loan modification agreement in 2009. (Docket Entry 5-1and 5-3). The statute of limitations for RESPA claims is at most three years from the date of the alleged violation. 3 The statute of 3 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the Page 8 of 10 limitations for TILA and HOEPA claims is also, at most, three years from “the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 4 Girgis v.