J.H., by next friend Betty Harris v. Williamson County et al
[…] prosecution would unfairly prejudice Cruz. He contends that if evidence of acquittal is barred, then
his Motion in Limine to bar introduction of expunged records should be granted. (Doc. No. 506.)
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
Motion in Limine—Criminal Court Records
The previous orders from both the state court and the Magistrate Judge in this case
addressed the discoverability of records from the criminal court proceedings, not their
admissibility at trial. Neither, therefore, has any bearing on the current motion.
The expungement statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101, must be read in conjunction with
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612, which provides in relevant part:
(a) In order to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents . . . , all records
concerning reports of child sexual abuse, including files, reports, records,
communications and working papers related to investigations or providing services;
video tapes; . . . and all records generated as a result of such processes and reports,
shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be
disclosed, except as specifically authorized by [law].
....
(c) In addition to such other purposes as may be directly connected with the
administration of this part, access to such records, excluding the name of the
reporter, which shall be released only as provided in subsection (g), shall be granted