Fisher v. Gates et al
[…] Id. at 679. A legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation need not be accepted as true 2 on a motion to dismiss, nor are recitations of the elements of a cause of action sufficient. Fritz v. Charter Township of Comstock, 592 F.3d 718, 722 (6th Cir. 2010). III. ANALYSIS In his motion to dismiss (Doc. No. 25), Gates, proceeding pro se, alleges that he substantially completed the pool on June 17, 2010. (Id. at 2.) He argues that the statute of repose expired four years from that date, so this action is time-barred. (Id.). Fisher admits that the statute of repose, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 28-3-202, expired before he filed his complaint. (Doc. No. 26 at 4.) He argues that Gates’s fraudulent concealment tolls the statute of repose, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 28-3-205(b). (Id.). In Tennessee, all actions “to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought . . . within four (4) years after substantial completion of such improvement.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 28-3-202 (2016). “The four year limitations . . . is but an outer limit or a ceiling . . . unrelated to the accrual of any cause of action, since they began to run on the date of substantial completion as opposed to the date of injury or damage.” Watts v.