Cline et al v. Publix Super Markets, Inc. et al
[…] unreasonably dangerous; (2) the defect existed at the time that the product left Publix’s control;
and (3) the plaintiffs’ injuries was proximately caused by the defective product. King v. Danek
Med., Inc., 37 S.W.3d 429, 434-35 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).
b. The Parties’ Arguments
Publix argues that the alleged danger posed by the Cookie—the tree nuts included in its
ingredients—does not support a claim that the Cookie was “unreasonably dangerous” under
Tennessee law, because the tree nuts in the Cookie were obvious to an average consumer.
Specifically, Publix points to Section 29-28-105(d) of the TPLA, which states that a “product is
not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is
apparent to the ordinary user.” Publix points to a handful of Tennessee state court decisions
involving a variety of toxic or dangerous products, where the Tennessee courts have concluded
that it is “the knowledge and experience of an ordinary consumer of the product, rather than a