Cantrell v. Yates Services, LLC
[…] (Docket No. 34 at 2; Docket No. 35 at 6.) Cantrell has adduced no evidence, however, to support such a reading. Cantrell could have fully and truthfully filled out the disability claim form while simultaneously seeking workers’ compensation, and he has cited no provision of law establishing that the mere act of submitting the truthful form would have precluded his workers’ 7 compensation claim. Cantrell also suggests that his filing a claim for short-term disability would have amounted to a violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103(a), which makes it unlawful for an insured person to “present[] . . . to an insurer . . . any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded, as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning . . . [a] claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy.” The touchstone of that statute, however, is falsity, and the short-term disability claim form was unambiguously drafted so that it could be filled out truthfully by an applicant whose injury was work-related.