Tennessee Clean Water Network et al v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] City of Lakeland alleging violations of its NPDES permit, and the city argued that the action was
barred because the matter was already the subject of an administrative proceeding under the
TWQCA. The court concluded that the diligent prosecution bar of 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) did
not apply because the state proceeding was administrative only and no lawsuit had been filed. Id.
at 522. The court instead considered whether the case was foreclosed by the similar bar—specific
only to situations where the pending action is one for administrative penalties—to be found in 33
U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A). That provision provides that “any violation . . . with respect to which a
State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this
subsection . . . shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action under . . . section 1365 of this title.”3
The en banc court concluded that the bar did not apply because the TWQCA’s administrative
enforcement scheme did not afford sufficient opportunities for citizen participation and therefore
was not comparable to the CWA. Id. at 524–25.