SFEG CORP v. Blendtec, Inc.
[…] Id. § 47-2-703 (b). There is no argument here that Blendtec, as buyer, had wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods that are the subject of PO 3000763-3. Section 2-704 cross-references § 2-703, as it pertains to the rights of “[a]n aggrieved seller under the preceding section,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-704(1), that is, a seller aggrieved by a buyer’s wrongful rejection or revocation of acceptance of goods. It governs the aggrieved seller’s options for disposing of the repudiated goods. Because Blendtec did not repudiate the goods, section 2-704 does not apply here. Section 2-705(1) provides that an aggrieved seller “may stop delivery of goods in the possession of a carrier or other bailee” under various circumstances. Because there is no hint here that the goods in question were in transit or ever in the possession of a bailee, it does not apply either.