John Bruce Wilson Separate Property Trust, et al v. Wilson, et al
[…] The comments to Tennessee’s Uniform Trust Code (Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 35-15-101, et seq.) state: “It is a primary objective of the Tennessee trust statutes that a settlor’s intent be the lodestar by which a trust is interpreted, that such intent be carried out and that settlors have the freedom to dispose of their assets to whom and in the manner they wish, all to the greatest extent constitutionally allowable.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-101, 2013 restated comments. 2 In order to be valid and controlling, a state jurisdiction provision must have a sufficient nexus, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-108, to the designated jurisdiction. That statute provides, in part: Without limiting or precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with a jurisdiction, the terms of a trust designating that jurisdiction’s laws in a state jurisdiction provision are valid and controlling if: (1) A trustee’s principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or (2) All or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction; which such administration, includes but is not limited to: (A) Maintenance of some trust records physically in the designated jurisdiction; and (B) Wholly or partly preparing or arranging for the preparation, either on an exclusive or a nonexclusive basis, in the designated jurisdiction of an income tax return that must be filed by the trust; or (3) Some or all of the trust assets are deposited in the designated jurisdiction or physical evidence of such assets is held in the designated jurisdiction and the trust is being administered by a person defined in