John Bruce Wilson Separate Property Trust, et al v. Wilson, et al
[…] The Trustee’s principal place of business is not located in California; neither is the Trustee a resident of that state. The trust records are not physically maintained in California, and there is no evidence of an income tax return for the Trust being prepared there. None of the Trust assets is in California, and there is no physical evidence of any Trust assets being held in California. Thus, this 4 state jurisdiction provision does not meet the specific requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15108(a) to be valid and controlling. Defendants argue that subsection (a) is not exclusive, and the Court agrees. The statute begins with the words “Without limiting or precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with a jurisdiction.” If Defendants could establish a sufficient connection with California through another means, the Court could find the state jurisdiction provision to be valid and controlling. Defendants’ alleged connections, however, are not sufficient.