Strong et al v. The Tennessee Bureau of Ethics and Campaign Finance Registry of Election Finance et al
[…] review in state court as required by precedent.
5
opportunity to have their constitutional claims heard in state court judicial proceedings if the
Registry upholds the civil penalties assessed against them. (See Docket No. 7, Ex. 2 (the “Order
Assessing Civil Penalties” against the plaintiffs, which states that “[a] person aggrieved by this
Order may obtain a contested case hearing” and noting that this may be done after the Registry
has issued a determination with respect to the plaintiffs’ request for reconsideration)); see also
TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-5-322 (“A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case
is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. . . .”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 2-10-209 (indicating
that judicial review is conducted in state chancery courts). 4
Moreover, the Sixth Circuit has previously held that Younger abstention is applicable in