Azbell v. Robert A. McDonald
[…] required by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).
Judge Trauger’s decision was issued on May 19, 2016. In the 22 months between the
time the decision was issued and the case was transferred to the undersigned, Defendant did not
seek reconsideration of the exhaustion ruling from Judge Trauger. In addition, Defendant has
not cited any language added in the Second Amended Complaint that would necessitate
reconsideration of Judge Trauger’s decision. 1 The Court notes the time limits upon which
Defendant relies in seeking dismissal are not jurisdictional. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(c)
(“The time limits in this part are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling.”); Steiner v.
Henderson, 354 F.3d 432, 435 (6th Cir. 2003) (“Indeed, the forty-five day filing period is not a
jurisdictional prerequisite, and can be tolled where principles of equity demand it.”) Under these
1
Defendant cites the allegation in the Second Amended Complaint that “all conditions