Phillips v. Johnson
[…] GROUND FIVE: "A void judgment is one in which the judgment
is facially invalid because the court lacked jurisdiction or authority
to render the judgment or because the court lacked jurisdiction or
authority to render the judgment or because the defendant's
sentence is expired." Taylor v. State, 995 S.W. 2d 78, 83 (Tenn.
1999); State v. McConnell, 12 S.W. 3d 795, 797.
5
The trial court lost jurisdiction by violating his procedural and
substantive constitutional rights to sentence him under the statute
for multiple offender. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 40-35-106©[sic], "A
defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to
be a multiple offender shall receive a sentence within Range II."
And yet, petitioner received "a sentence within Range II", without
the court's finding "beyond a reasonable doubt'', that he is a
"multiple offender".
This omission clearly proves the court lost its jurisdiction to
sentence Petitioner to a Range II sentence. See State v. Ritchie, 20