Phillips v. Johnson
[…] Bradshaw, 699 F.3d 908, 926 (6th Cir. 2012) (noting that federal court “may not issue a writ of habeas corpus on the basis of a perceived error of state law”) Finally Phillips claims the trial court lost jurisdiction because Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35106(c) provides “[a] defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to be a multiple offender shall receive a sentence within Range II,” and he received a Range II sentence, even though 4 With regard to the alleged lack of notice, Phillips also points to Tenn.Code. Ann. § 40-35-202(a), which requires ten days notice if the prosecutor “believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender.” However, the statute also provides “that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea.” Id.