Phillips v. Johnson
[…] Likewise, his claim that the habeas court did not review the transcript does not bear on those issues. Besides, “federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.” Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67, 112 S. Ct. 475, 480, 116 L. Ed. 2d 385 (1991); see Moreland v. Bradshaw, 699 F.3d 908, 926 (6th Cir. 2012) (noting that federal court “may not issue a writ of habeas corpus on the basis of a perceived error of state law”) Finally Phillips claims the trial court lost jurisdiction because Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35106(c) provides “[a] defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to be a multiple offender shall receive a sentence within Range II,” and he received a Range II sentence, even though 4 With regard to the alleged lack of notice, Phillips also points to Tenn.Code. Ann. § 40-35-202(a), which requires ten days notice if the prosecutor “believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender.”