Turman v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] Specifically, Section 1701j-3, upon which Plaintiff relies, does not provide her with a private right of action. See Dupuis v. Yorkville Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 589 F. Supp. 820, 823 (S.D.N.Y. 1984). Consequently, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under the NHA. B. SFMFA Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the SFMFA by denying her the right to reinstate the Note. The SFMFA governs foreclosure proceedings brought by or on behalf of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). See 12 U.S.C. § 3751(b) (providing that “[t]he purpose of this chapter is to create a uniform Federal foreclosure remedy for single family mortgages that” are held or secured by the HUD Secretary pursuant to Title I or Title II of the National Housing Act.)