Williamson v. United States of America
[…] and possess a firearm in furtherance of, a crime of violence for which they may be
prosecuted in a court of the United States, to wit, murder in aid of racketeering, as
set forth in Count Eleven of this Superseding Indictment, which is incorporated
here.
10
All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 924(c) and 2.
(Crim. Doc. No. 1147, at 46). Count Eleven, referenced in Count Twelve, alleged that Petitioner,
in aid of racketeering, “did murder Andreus Taylor, in violation of the laws of the State of
Tennessee, that is Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 39-13-201, 39-13-202, 39-11-401, and 3911-402,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1959(a)(1) 4 and 2. (Id., at 45).
Under the Tennessee statutes referenced in Count Eleven, “[c]riminal homicide” is defined
as “the unlawful killing of another person, which may be first degree murder, second degree
murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-201. First degree murder is defined as the “premeditated and intentional killing
of another,” as well as felony murder, and killing by a destructive device or bomb. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-13-402. 5