Williamson v. United States of America
[…] that “generic” VICAR murder is analogous to 18 U.S.C. § 1111, which qualifies as a “crime of
violence” under the use-of-force clause); Montez Hall v. United States, 2021 WL 119638, at *8-9;
Keairus Wilson v. United States, 2021 WL 1088178, at *5-8; see also (Doc. No. 74, at 3 (In Order
authorizing Petitioner’s claim, Sixth Circuit states “Williamson’s predicate offense of murder as
defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1111” qualifies as a crime of violence under Section 924(c)(3)(A)).
For these reasons, Petitioner’s argument that murder in aid of racketeering is not a “crime
of violence” for purposes of Section 924(c) is without merit, and his challenge to Count Twelve
fails.
8
Section 1111 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every
murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate,
malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to
perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage,
aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery; or
perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children;
or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death
of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.
Any other murder is murder in the second degree.
15
D. Conspiracy to participate in a racketeering enterprise
In the Second Motion to Vacate (Doc. No. 84), Petitioner also argues that conspiracy to