Williamson v. United States of America
[…] murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-201. First degree murder is defined as the “premeditated and intentional killing
of another,” as well as felony murder, and killing by a destructive device or bomb. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-13-402. 5
As the Sixth Circuit pointed out when granting authorization to raise the challenge here,
“Williamson’s conviction for murder in aid of racketeering is premised on Tennessee’s first-degree
murder statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202.” (Doc. No. 74, at 4). Petitioner argues that first
4
Section 1959, referred to as the VICAR statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or
agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering
activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in
an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a
dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to
commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or
the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished –
(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both;
and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or a fine
under this title, or both . . .
5
Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 39-11-401 and 39-11-402 address criminal responsibility.
11
degree murder, under Tennessee law, does not include an element of violence as required by the
use-of-force clause because a person can be guilty of murder by surreptitiously putting poison in