Sheridan v. Convergent Outsourcing, Inc.
[…] defendant’s belief).
Plaintiff’s dispute that “any accounts [exists] or [existed] pursuant to 15 U.S.C. [§]
1681a(r)(4)” (Docket Entry 34, p. 2) does not amount to a genuine dispute of material fact
sufficient to preclude summary judgment. Plaintiff seems to be arguing that no permissible
purpose under § 1681b(a)(3)(A) could exist, because the accounts in question are not “accounts”
as defined in the FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(r)(4). Section 1681a(r)(4) incorporates by
reference the definition of “account” in the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693a et
seq., which states that “the term ‘account’ means a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other
asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan as
defined in section 1602(i) of this title) . . . established primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2).
However, the definition urged by Plaintiff appears in the FCRA under a sub-heading of
“Credit and debit related terms” in the context of the electronic fund transfer initiated by a debit
card transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(r).