Jones et al v. Coleman et al
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at 9-11.) However, the initial question is whether the AASE qualifies as a PAC under Tennessee law. Tennessee has not made that determination yet, as they have not fined or otherwise indicated that the AASE would be subject to the PAC requirements. In fact, the Registry has taken the position in this case that the AASE is not a PAC, and is therefore not subject to the PAC requirements. (Doc. No. 23 at 15-16.) Plaintiffs argue that the AASE is a PAC, as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-10-102(12)(A). (Doc. No. 29 at 8.) Tennessee law defines a PAC as: 3 A combination of two (2) or more individuals, including any political party governing body, whether state or local, making expenditures, to support or oppose any candidate for public office or measure, but does not include a voter registration program . . . . TENN. CODE ANN. § 2-10-102(12)(A) (2015). The Registry argues that this provision does not apply to AASE because it is an organization, not “two or more individuals.” (Doc.