Smith v. Social Security Administration
[…] The ALJ found,
purposes
of
applying
the
Medical-Vocational
Guidelines,
that
Plaintiff has a “limited education,” which is defined as “ability in
reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a
person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more
complex job duties need in semi-skilled or skilled jobs.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.964(b)(3). Plaintiff argues that, in light of achievement testing
performed by Ms. Garland and Dr. Loftin, the ALJ should have found
that Plaintiff is “functionally illiterate.” Motion for Judgment (Doc.
16,
PageID#
718).
See
20
C.F.R.
§
416.964(b)(1)(A
claimant
is
illiterate “if the person cannot read or write a simple message such
9
as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his
or her name.”). There is evidence in the record that Plaintiff can
read. See, e.g., Tr. 71, 237, 247, 369. In any event, however, the
ALJ’s finding in this regard is immaterial in light of the vocational
testimony and the ALJ’s finding that Plaintiff can perform her past